Uncategorized

Nominee – Critics Awards for Theatre Scotland – Best Music and Sound for ‘Lost at Sea’

By 29th May 2019 No Comments

2019 Shortlist

Best Music and Sound

  • Danny Krass (sound designer), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Michael John McCarthy (musical director), What Girls Are Made Of, Traverse Theatre Company and Raw Material in association with Regular Music
  • Claire McKenzie (music and lyrics), Scott Gilmour (music and lyrics) and Richard Thomas (additional songs), My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland
  • Pippa Murphy (composer and sound designer), Lost at Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young

Best Female Performance

Sponsored by STV

  • Cora Bissett (Cora), What Girls Are Made Of, Traverse Theatre Company and Raw Material in association with Regular Music
  • Jessica Hardwick (Roxane), Cyrano de Bergerac, National Theatre of Scotland, Citizens Theatre and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Irene Macdougall (Kate Keller), All My Sons, Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • Lucianne McEvoy (Ruth Davenport), Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company

Best Male Performance

  • Darrell D’Silva (Jay Conway), Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company
  • Lorn Macdonald (Declan), Mouthpiece, Traverse Theatre Company in association with HighTide
  • John Michie (Fireman), The Mack, A Play, a Pie and a Pint at Òran Mór, presented in association with the Traverse Theatre
  • Grant O’Rourke (Two), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company

Best Ensemble

Sponsored by Equity

  • Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Lost At Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young
  • My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland
  • Square Go, Francesca Moody Productions in association with SEARED

Best Director

Sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network

  • Andy Arnold, Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Ian Brown, Lost at Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young
  • Orla O’Loughlin, Mouthpiece, Traverse Theatre Company in association with HighTide
  • Robert Softley Gale, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland

Best Design

  • Kenneth MacLeod (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), The Dark Carnival, Vanishing Point, in co-production with the Citizens Theatre, in association with Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • Shona Reppe (design concept), Ailsa Paterson (design realiser), Selene Cochrane (costume designer and maker) and Chris Edser (animator), Baba Yaga, Imaginate and Windmill Theatre Company
  • Michael Taylor (designer), Mark Doubleday (lighting designer), Kim Beveridge (video designer) and Nick Murray Willis (animator), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Karen Tennent (designer) and Katharine Williams (lighting designer), Lost At Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young

 

Leave a Reply

composer : sound designer